This is the privacy policy of Rounthwaite & Woodhead.   

In this document, a reference to “you” or "your” is a reference to a user of our website or any of our services.

INTRODUCTION:

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you.  Please read this Policy carefully.  By using this site and any services we offer via this site, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE USE & STORE IT

This Policy relates to the personal information that we collect about you from our  website,  property portals,  by telephone, email, in person or otherwise.   Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address supplied to us, by you, will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. Any non-personal information such as pages accessed, files downloaded and IP addresses will only be used for our own analytical purposes.  We will strive to protect your privacy and confidentiality to ensure that your data does not fall into the hands of any third party.  The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data which relate directly to your use of the website and our services.  We will use your information;

  • to provide the services available on our website to you
  • to respond to your requests and for us to communicate with you directly
  • to enforce our Terms & Conditions
  • to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use, this Policy, developments to this website or our services

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As a user of our website you have the right

  • to use our site without consenting to marketing and communication services that we provide
  • to ask us not to process your personal data at any time
  • to access and/or correct your personal data
  • to ask us to delete your personal data unless we are legally obliged to retain
  • to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal data

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE

By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to the policy of Rounthwaite & Woodhead.  If you do not agree to this policy, please refrain from using our site and contact us immediately in order for us to remove your personal data from our systems.   This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over.  If you visit those sites, you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information.  In addition, if you are linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA & COMPLAINTS

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us, or if you have any questions relating to our privacy policy, you may do so in writing, by telephone or by email.  We will address your concerns and make every attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Our registered office is at Market Place, Pickering, YO18 7AA.

DATA CONTROLLERS

Sue Pearson and Neil Gilbertson


Contact us

Our support hotline is available 24/7.

Phone:0123-456-789

Contact our expert support team!